INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in Canadian privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

PIPEDA sets out the ground rules for how private-sector organizations collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities across Canada. It also applies to personal information of employees of federally-regulated works, undertakings, or businesses (organizations that are federally-regulated, such as banks, airlines, and telecommunications companies).

It should be noted that PIPEDA does not apply to organizations that are not engaged in commercial activity. As such, it does not generally apply to not-for-profit and charity groups, associations or political parties, for example—unless the organization is conducting a commercial activity (fundraising is not considered a commercial activity).

In addition, PIPEDA will not apply to an organization that operates wholly within a province that has legislation that has been deemed substantially similar to the PIPEDA, unless the personal information crosses provincial or national borders.  Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec have general private-sector legislation that has been deemed substantially similar. (see following section titled “Provincial privacy laws” for more information)

Therefore, PIPEDA generally applies to:

Private-sector organizations carrying on business in Canada in the provinces or territories of Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan, or Yukon but not their handling of employee information.

Private-sector organizations carrying on business in Canada when the personal information they collect, use or disclose crosses provincial or national borders but not their handling of  employee information.

Federally-regulated organizations carrying on commercial activity in Canada, such as a bank, airline, telephone or broadcasting company, etc., including their handling of health information and employee information.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees compliance with PIPEDA.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in Canada and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CASL Compliance Act

The CASL Compliance Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CASL Compliance we agree to the following:
  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at christine@christinehourd.com
  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

christine@christinehourd.com

403.400.5541


Terms and Conditions:

Introduction

Christine Hourd’s Website (the “Site”) is a copyrighted work belonging to Christine Hourd  (“CH”)  grants you the right to use the Site subject to the terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”) set forth below. Please read these terms of use carefully. By accessing the site, other than to read these terms of use for the first time, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not access or use this site.

License to use website

Subject to the terms and conditions of this agreement, CH grants you a limited, royalty-free license to view the materials contained on the Site (the “Materials”) and make such copies only as may be incidentally created during your exercise of the foregoing through the normal operation of a commercially available web browser and a gateway cache and proxy obtaining the Materials from the CH server. You are not granted any right to use CH’s trademarks, logos, trade dress (including without limitation the layout of the Site) or other marks, and all such items shall remain the exclusive property of CH.

Unless otherwise stated, Christine Hourd and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

You must not:
  • Republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
  • Show any material from the website in public;
  • Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;
  • Edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
  • Redistribute material from this website
Modification

CH reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that CH will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Site.

Treatment of Personal Information Received Through the Site

We use the term “Personal Information” to refer to information that, by itself, would permit someone to identify or contact you, such as your full name, address, telephone number, or email address. Submission of all Personal Information through the Site is voluntary. By deliberately and expressly sending personal information to CH through the Site, you authorize CH to collect the personal information that you submit and to use it consistent with the terms of Christine Hourd’s Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy.”)

CH does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through our website. Except as provided in the Privacy Policy, information or material sent to CH through its website will be deemed NOT to be confidential. Review the Privacy Policy to learn more about CH’s privacy practices on the Web.

External Links

CH makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this one. When you access a non-CH website, even one that may contain the CH-logo, understand that it is independent from CH, and that CH has no control over the content of that website. In addition, a link to a non-CH website does not mean that CH endorses or accepts any responsibility for the accuracy of the link, the content, or the use, of such website. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Accuracy of Content

CH does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided on the site. CH may make changes to the information contained herein at any time, without prior notice to you. Information at this site that is periodically updated may not be current at the moment you visit this site and may contain errors. Contact CH directly at the email address below for updated information before relying on any information provided at this site. In no event shall CH or any party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this site be liable to you in any manner whatsoever for any decision made or act or omission by you in reliance upon information provided at this site.

Disclaimer of Warranties

The information on the site is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of title or noninfringement or the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. CH assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in this site or other documents that are referenced by or linked to this site. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, in which case any implied warranties shall be limited to the minimum scope and period permitted by law.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall CH be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of use, data, or profits, whether or not CH  has been advised of the possibility of damages, on any theory of liability, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the site or any information provided in connection with the site. Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for consequential or incidental damages so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Copyright

The Site and the Materials are copyrighted works of CH. Neither the Site nor the Materials may be reproduced, displayed, modified, or adapted, distributed or transmitted in any form by any means (including, but not limited to, electronic duplication or transmission) without the prior written permission of CH except as set forth in these terms and conditions.

Trademarks

CH, the CH logo, and all additional trademarks and service marks listed on our Site are trademarks and service marks of Christine Hourd. All rights are reserved. All other trademarks and service marks are the property of their respective owners.

Amendments to the Terms of Use

CH may at any time revise these terms by updating this posting. By using this website, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the then current terms to which you are bound. Certain provisions of these Terms of Use may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this Site, including, but not limited to, the Privacy Policy.

If there are any questions regarding our Terms of Use, you may contact us using the information below.

Christine Hourd

#110 7220 Fisher ST SE Calgary, Alberta – T2H 2H8
Direct: 403.400.5541
Fax: 403.592.9426